A close relative of the Semipalmated Sandpiper. by the shorter and straight bill, but there is some degree of overlap in bill length. It often gathers by the thousands at stopover points during migration. This is the little sandpiper that runs up and down the beach "like a clockwork toy," chasing the receding waves. The bill is relatively short and straight. Semipalmated Sandpiper from the noisy wader lake hide Wader Lake WWWT 21/6/2018. mated Sandpiper but is only visible when the bird is viewed head-on. Semipalmated Sandpipers regularly undertake nonstop transoceanic flights of up to 4000 km during migration. Large gaps appear in the wings of adult Western due to missing flight feathers, while Semipalmated Sandpiper is unlikely to be seen replacing flight feathers in North America. Mainly Western Sandpipers foraging along the mouth of the Nome River on the Seward Peninsula of Alaska. And also thanks to RC for discussing the difference in moult of Western vs Semipalmated Sandpiper in October which was already spelled out in the great book The Shorebird Guide (O'Brien, Crossley & Karlson 2006) had I cared to read that part! In breeding plumage, it has a deep rufous crown and cheek patch, and rufous on the wings. Figure 227. Semipalmated Sandpiper is one of the smaller species in the sandpiper family seen in North America. Semipalmated Sandpiper: Breeds in lower Arctic regions from western Alaska to Labrador. The extent of … Semipalmated Sandpiper - mudflats Western Sandpiper - open flats Pectoral Sandpiper - grassy mudflats, flooded fields (the “grasspiper”) White-rumped Sandpiper - flooded fields, marshy edges of mudflats Baird’s Sandpiper - grassy mudflats, flooded fields Buff-breasted Sandpiper - short-grass plains, plowed fields Dunlin - mudflats The legs are black. Often hard to see, this adaptation allows the birds to easily walk without sinking over the mud flats where they feed. Semipalmated Sandpipers get their common name from the short webbing between toes- palmated meaning webbed. The Semipalmated Sandpiper gets its name from the slight webbing at the base of its toes. Please login or subscribe to view this information. Semipalmated Sandpipers winter mostly in South America, and studies have shown that they may make a non-stop flight of nearly 2000 miles from New England or eastern Canada to the South American coast. Migrates through central North America to the Atlantic coast to reach its wintering grounds, which extend from the extreme southern U.S. to the Caribbean Islands and South America. The Least Sandpiper and the Long-toed Little stints, by comparison, have finely tipped bills. The Western Sandpiper is the only other small sandpiper with similarly webbed toes. Voice: semipalmated sandpiper flocks are often quite vocal- lots of cheets and giggles. Swift direct flight with rapid wing beats. Of the various dull gray sandpipers to be found commonly on coastal beaches in winter, Western … Western Sandpiper: This small sandpiper has chestnut-brown, scaled upperparts, white underparts dotted with rows of dark chevrons, streaked head with brown wash on face, dark bill with decurved tip, thin white stripes visible on dark wings in flight, black legs and feet, and partial webbing between toes. This is one of the most abundant shorebird species in North America, with a population in the millions. The differences between a Semipalmated Sandpiper (sitting bird on the right) and a Western Sandpiper (upper right) become more noticeable when they are side-by-side. The Semipalmated Sandpiper has proved to be an uncommon to rare spring and fall migrant through California. Area Map. Most fall records involve first-year birds—like this one at the mouth of the Santa Clara River, Ventura County, 4 September 1979— associating with Western Sandpipers (1980-036; Larry Sansone). The western sandpiper (Calidris mauri) is a small shorebird.The genus name is from Ancient Greek kalidris or skalidris, a term used by Aristotle for some grey-coloured waterside birds. In flight, the Least Sandpiper shows a white stripe down its wing and white on either sides of its tail. The specific pusilla is Latin for "very small".. Click to enlarge. It was the Semipalmated Sandpiper, what a relief! It migrates through United States, in order to reach the wintering areas situated in Pacific coasts, from Mexico to Peru, and in Atlantic coasts, from Yucatan to Caribbean and Argentina. I was lucky on my first visit to North Wildwood. This is the sandpiper most likely to be seen on small bodies of water inland. Notice the semi-palmations between the toes of the raised foot - and be aware that Western Sandpipers also has these, an adaptation for walking on mud. The Semipalmated Sandpiper gets its common name from the short webs between its toes ("palmated" means webbed). Three Semipalmated Sandpiper populations breed in northern Canada and in Alaska in the United States: the western (Alaska) population represents about 64% of the population, while the central (western Canadian Arctic) and eastern (eastern Canadian Arctic) populations together represent nearly 36%. It is distinguished from the similar Western Sandpiper. The belly is pale. Latest Sightings of Semipalmated Sandpiper The latest sighting details and map for Semipalmated Sandpiper are only available to our BirdGuides Ultimate or our BirdGuides Pro subscribers. Migrates through central North America to the Atlantic coast to reach its wintering grounds, which extend from the extreme southern U.S. to the Caribbean Islands and South America. For the moment I am calling it a "bright" Semipalmated Sandpiper, rather than the 'classic' style as above. This can be difficult to see and is not diagnostic, as other sandpipers also have these webbed feet. Breeding Bird Form. Semipalmated Sandpiper (Calidris pusilla) Vulnerability: Presumed Stable Confidence: High The Semipalmated Sandpiper is likely the most abundant breeding shorebird on the Arctic Coastal Plain of Alaska, with the highest densities occurring in the western portion of the coastal plain (Johnson et … Similar species: in non-breeding plumage, they are very similar in appearance (and behaviour) to the western sandpiper, which normally has a longer, more downward curved bill with a more slender tip than the semipalmated sandpiper. Its yellow legs distinguish it from the other two Washington peeps, Western and Semipalmated Sandpipers, which have black legs. Notice the duller overall color of the Semipalmated and the shorter bill. The smallest member of the sandpiper family, no bigger than a sparrow. An abundant small shorebird, the Semipalmated Sandpiper breeds in the Arctic and winters along the coasts of South America. Any first-year standard peep with extensive gray, formative (winter) plumage is a Western. Plumper and more active than most small sandpipers, and quite pale at most times of year, a good match for dry sand. These small shorebirds are easily overlooked as they move about throught the grass and rocks next to the shorelines. The Western Sandpiper is the only other small sandpiper ("peep") with similarly webbed toes. If it's feeding more slowly, walking or running but stopping to probe, and often away from the waves, it's probably a Semipalmated Sandpiper (unless it's a Western Sandpiper, another story.) Obsolete English Names: oxeye The dainty Semipalmated Sandpiper is named for the partial webbing between its toes; the word “palmate” means webbed. It looked smaller than Dunlin although there was nothing to directly compare it with, it was bull-necked and fairly stocky, stockier than Little Stint with a rather tubular broad and blunt ended bill and webbing between the toes, a feature which only Western and Semipalmated share. -- Jess McClean Eats mostly flies and beetles. There may be thousands of sandpipers on a Maine mudflat in mid-August, but most of them are the same. Birds 41: 212-236. [Semipalmated Sandpiper, near Stone Harbor, NJ May 27, 2013. Breeding and Nesting Home. Preferred habitats include shorelines and mudflats. Everything is a semipalmated sandpiper, unless it isn’t. North-Central Texas Birds. The only other small sandpiper with similar webbing is the Western Sandpiper. Breeding Birds. Sanderlings nest only in limited areas of the far north, but during migration and winter they are familiar sights on coastal beaches all over the world. General Description. NC Texas Rarities. Rare Bird Form Semipalmated Sandpiper: Breeds in lower Arctic regions from western Alaska to Labrador. Video courtesy of Benjamin M. Clock/Macaulay Library at the Cornell Lab of Ornithology. Below is a 'classic' juv Western Sandpiper … A good identification marker is their black coloured legs. Not that one can see the feet well enough to use this as a field mark very often anyway. Search this site. Semipalmated Sandpiper breeds as far as western Alaska and northern Canada. The specific mauri commemorates Italian botanist Ernesto Mauri (1791–1836).. 1 The semipalmated sandpiper (Calidris pusilla) is a very small shorebird.The genus name is from Ancient Greek kalidris or skalidris, a term used by Aristotle for some grey-coloured waterside birds. Its stubby bill and drab plumage help distinguish it from the other peeps, the Least and Western Sandpipers. On sandy riverbanks, lake shores, and edges of sewage treatment ponds, little flocks of Least Sandpipers fly up to circle the area and then settle again, giving thin, reedy cries as they go. Small and plain in appearance, this sandpiper is important in terms of sheer numbers. This one matches a Semi shown on plate 1 in Veit & Jonsson (1987) Field identification of smaller sandpipers within the genus Calidris, Am. Preferred habitats include shorelines and … Semipalmated Sandpiper Range Map, All About Birds… A blunt- tipped profile, only visible from the side, is characteristic of the Semipalmated Sandpiper and Rufous-necked Stint. Western Sandpipers nest mostly in Alaska and migrate mostly along the Pacific Coast, but many reach the Atlantic Coast in fall and remain through the winter. Beginning at roughly 16-sec into the video we see a Semipalmated Sandpiper … The most abundant shorebird in Washington, the Western Sandpiper is a member of the group known as peeps or stints.