Flies in straight line formation. Purple Gallinule: Medium, chicken-like marsh bird with purple-blue upperparts washed with iridescent green, deep blue underparts. The head is yellow with thin black eye line and olive-green nape. Weak fluttering flight. Weak fluttering bouyant flight. High direct flight on choppy wing beats. Clark's Grebe: Large grebe, gray-black upperparts, white underparts, and slender neck with white on front and black on back. The wings are white-edged and white tipped; the legs and feet are pink. Long, thin bill is bright red. Strong direct flight with deep wing beats. Feeds on aquatic insects, vegetation, small fish and crustaceans. Little Curlew: Medium curlew, brown-streaked upperparts, white throat, dark-streaked gray breast, and white belly. Toes are lobed, not webbed. Gray legs, feet. Pink legs and feet. Western Grebe: Large, long-necked grebe with dark gray upperparts, white underparts, gray sides and flanks. Its pale back matches the white sand beaches and alkali flats that it inhabits. Barn Swallow (Palau): Medium-sized swallow with glittering blue-black upperparts and red-brown forehead. Japanese Night-Heron: Small, stocky heron with red-brown head and neck, yellow-olive around eye, brown back and wings, white throat, gray underparts, thick brown streaks on throat and underparts. The sexes look similar. Dives to 40 feet, feeds primarily on shellfish. MI Birds is a public outreach and education program created by Audubon Great Lakes and Michigan Department of Natural Resources. Head, throat and upper breast are black. Trumpeter Swan: Largest swan in the world, completely white but with head and neck often stained rust-brown from contact with ferrous minerals in wetland soils. Diet includes marine invertebrates, fish and insects. The pollutants were at levels high enough to … The head has a large white patch behind eye. In all four National Forests, bird species of mixed conifer-deciduous forests of the northern United States and Canada (ovenbird, red-eyed vireo, black-throated green warbler, least flycatcher, hermit thrush, veery, and yellow-bellied sapsucker) were prominent in our field surveys. It has a black-tipped orange bill, orange legs and feet and a brown tail with white edges. Pale feather tips produce barring on flanks and upperparts. Baikal Teal: Small dabbling duck, head pattern of pale brown, green, white, and black. In 1986 there were only 17 nesting pairs of this endangered species remaining in the Great Lakes, and a federal … Photo by Sparky Stensaas/www.ThePhotoNaturalist.com, used with permission. Barred Owl: Medium, large-headed owl with large, brown eyes, concentric rings around pale face, no ear tufts. It has a swift direct flight with rapid wing beats. Back, breast and neck have vivid black-bordered white bars. Dark gray legs and feet. It feeds primarily on insects. Sexes are similar. This dark gray bird has a black head and neck and white feathers on the flanks and under tail coverts, a very distinctive red frontal shield; bill tip is yellow with a red base, and the legs and feet are greenish, without lobes. Rainbow Bee-eater: Small, green bee-eater with turquoise-blue back, rump, and vent. It has a fast direct flight. The sexes are similar. Graceful, bouyant flight. The bill is slightly upturned and the legs are long and yellow. A black band separates a white throat and belly. Little Pied Cormorant: Small black and white cormorant with white underparts, face, and front. Jabiru: Huge stork, one of the largest flying birds. Photo by Larry Sirvio, used with permission. Intermediate Egret: Medium to large white heron with rounded head, orange-brown eyes, gray-green lores, and an orange-red bill. Legs and feet are black. Wings have white stripes visible in flight. Spotted Redshank: Large sandpiper, mostly black body in summer except for white rump, white spots on wings, barred tail. Wings are dark gray with two rust-brown bars. It feeds on aquatic plant seeds, and insects, larvae and snails. Orange crown, yellow-orange throat with black patch. Photo by Scott Giese, used with permission. Alternates between strong, slow wing beats and short glides. Mammals utilizing coastal wetlands include beaver, muskrat, river otter, and mink. Ringed Kingfisher: Largest kingfisher in the Western Hemisphere. Swift flight with rapid wing beats. Short, notched tail. The wings have dark tips with white spots; legs and feet are yellow. Tree Swallow: Medium-sized swallow with iridescent blue-green upperparts and white underparts. Sexes are similar. Long-toed Stint: Medium sandpiper, scaled, brown, black and rufous upperparts, white-sided rump, white underparts, black-spotted sides, upper breast. Tundra Swan: This small swan is completely snowy white. Think great grey owls in Minnesota in winter, Kirtland’s warblers in the spring in Michigan, and cerulean warblers in the Ohio River Valley in summer. Flight is direct. It has a strong direct flight with deep wing beats. Sexes similar. Head, neck are green-black with white-streaked neckbands. Lack of a white eye ring and dark mask set it apart from the Northern Parula. Sexes are similar. It feeds on insects, insect larvae and small fish. A key component of the Great Lakes initiative is the improvement of stopover habitat for migratory birds. Wings have white stripes visible in flight. The sexes are similar. Long black tail with long slender feathers, pale gray mask and black bill with dark pink saddle. White throat, white and orange-brown streaks on breast. Feeds on insects, mollusks and crustaceans. Feeds on crustaceans, mollusks, small fish, seeds and vegetative plants. The smallest North American swallow. Slightly smaller than a Killdeer. Field guides, illustrations, and database Copyright © 2004 - 2013. Blackburnian warbler, Canada warbler, Cape May warbler, ruby-crowned and golden-crowned kinglets, gray jay, magnolia warbler, Swainson’s thrush, and winter wren were present in all four national forests, but their numbers and frequencies were significantly higher in the Superior National Forest. Green Heron: This small heron has gray-green upperparts, chestnut brown head, neck, and upper breast, and a paler brown belly. Broad white stripe extends from behind eye down back of neck. Direct flight, rapid wing beats. Underparts are gray-white. The males are larger than the females but similar in appearance. This product and/or its method of use is covered by one or more of the following patent(s): US patent number 7,363,309 and foreign equivalents. Cerulean warbler This warbler is not easy to spot, since they spend most of their time high up in the forest canopy. Australian Pelican: Large, white pelican with white-gray on neck, and black on inner shoulder of wing, flight feathers, sides of lower back, and tail. Photo by Larry Sirvio, used with permission. Head is large, glossy, and purple-black with golden yellow eyes and a crescent-shaped white patch behind a dark bill. The head has a white face, cap and black crest. Feeds on aquatic plants, small invertebrates. Bill is dark with white tip, eyes are dark red. Bill is yellow-orange. It has a strong direct flight on deep wing beats and soars on thermals. Long wings have large pale patch on base of primaries. Photo of mature red pine habitat courtesy of Chequamegon-Nicolet National Forest. Tail is white-edged. Pale bill is long and hooked. Forages on shore; sometimes probes mud. White eye-ring is broken. The western Great Lakes region is among the most diverse in North America. Piping plovers are tiny shorebirds that make shallow nests in the summer on flat, open, sandy beaches in northern Michigan – the same beaches that attract people, their pets and development. Tail is dark gray with white corners. Long legs and unwebbed feet are yellow-green. Direct flight on rapid wing beats. Sexes are similar. Tail black in center and white on sides. It has a rapid direct flight with strong, quick wing beats. Bill is black and thick. Green Kingfisher: Small kingfisher, dark green head, back, and wings, white chin, collar, rufous breast band, white belly with black spots. Common Sandpiper: Eurasian counterpart to the Spotted Sandpiper; has dusky gray upperparts, heavily streaked breast, and sparkling white underparts. Laysan Duck: Also called Laysan Teal and endemic to Laysan Island, is brown with patches of white feathers around eye, green-glossed head and neck with variable white feathers. Juvenile has buff underparts. Swift direct flight with strong rapid wing beats. Brown upperparts, pale-brown and black wings with white stripe. The best bird guide and bird watching search engine to identify birds in the world. It has yellow eyes, blue-gray bill, black tail and black wings with white patches. Direct flight on rapid wing beats. Pointed, gray-brown wings. It has a direct flight with slow steady wing beats. All-white wing appears as a white wing patch when folded. Crown is blue-black, bill is short and black. Sexes are similar, but males are larger. Canadian science writer Wayne Grady has written a great book about the Great Lakes. Cliff Swallow: Small, stocky swallow, dark blue-gray upperparts, pale orange-brown rump, buff underparts. Short brown tail with some black and white barring. Sexes similar. Forages on ground and in trees and bushes. Osprey (Palau): Large raptor with dark brown upperparts and contrasting white underparts; faint breast band, speckled brown necklace. Medium, straight black bill. When its range overlaps with the Golden-winged Warrbler, it often interbreeds with or displaces it. Common Moorhen (Palau): Medium, chicken-like rail with black-gray head, back, and underparts. Long, green-yellow legs and feet. It has a rapid direct flight with strong wing beats and flies high, usually in V- formations. Sexes are similar. White underparts, chin, belly and undertail coverts. Body white, black, gray in finely-scaled pattern. Feeds on insects and insect larvae, spiders, worms and tadpoles. Red-orange legs, feet. Winter birds are duller gray and juveniles are light gray overall. Bill is yellow with red spot near tip. Curlew Sandpiper: This is a medium-sized sandpiper with mottled rufous, white and black upperparts. Snowy Plover: Small plover, pale brown upperparts, white underparts. Neotropic Cormorant: Small, long-tailed cormorant. Strong deep wing beats. It has a strong direct flight with deep wing beats. Dark bill has a pale gray saddle; eyes are red. Gray legs, feet. Sexes are similar. Long, broad wings with black flight feathers. Eats mostly flies and beetles. The speculum is flashy green bordered with brown above and white below. MiLBstore.com sells official merchandise on behalf of the Great Lakes Loons and all other Minor League Baseball clubs in an effort to offer you the most extensive online selection of team apparel, including jerseys, hats, t-shirts, … Herring Gull: This large gull has a pale gray back, black-tipped wings, a white head, neck, breast, tail and underparts. Swift direct flight with rapid wing beats. Mallard: This medium-sized duck has a gray body, chestnut-brown breast, green head, white neck ring, yellow bill, wing speculum is white-bordered metallic purple-blue, white edged dark tail, two curled black feathers, and orange legs and feet. Upperparts are brown with white markings. Juvenile lacks central tail feathers and is olive-gray with some yellow on throat. Outer tail feathers and undertail coverts are white. A piping plover walks on the sand in Glen Haven, Mich., on May 30. Fast direct flight with rapid wing beats. Dives for small fish and crustaceans. Sexes are similar. Upper edge of frontal shield is red, but usually only visible at close range. Has the longest tail of the European wagtails. Solid white rump distinguishes it from other swallows. Common Greenshank: Large sandpiper with scaled gray-brown upperparts, white rump, and white underparts, streaked and spotted with brown on flanks and sides. Sexes similar, juvenile has black-brown instead of black. robin-sized. Flight is swift and swallow like, with rapid wing beats, quick movements and turns. I’d recommend it to anyone planning to spend some time in or around the Great Lakes. Tail is noticeably short. The bill is yellow with a red spot on the lower mandible. The Ovenbird, Red-eyed Vireo and Nashville warbler were among the top 10 most abundant species found in these field surveys. Great Black-backed Gull: World's largest gull. Sexes are similar. Direct flight on steady wing beats. The bill and legs are yellow, and it has a red eyering. Sexes are similar. Common Goldeneye: Medium diving duck, white-striped black upperparts, white underparts. Juvenile resembles nonbreeding adult but lacks breast plumes and has mostly black legs. Travels alone or in small flocks. Black mask. Flies in straight line or V formation. Common Teal: This small dabbling duck has pale, gray-barred sides and a buff spotted breast. Copepods and cladocerans, microscopic crustaceans, are important in the animal … Sexes are similar. Dark blue-black breast band, belly is white to orange. Rest of underparts white. Masked Duck: Small stifftail duck with black-tipped blue bill and black mask with thin white eye-ring. Swift, erratic flight, alternating several shallow, rapid wing beats with short to long glides. Dark decurved bill. Female is brown overall, dark breast, pale sides, white belly and gray bill. Tropical Parula: Small warbler with blue-gray upperparts, black mask, yellow chin, throat, breast, and upper belly with a diffused orange breast band, white lower belly, undertail coverts. Eastern Towhee. Diet includes insects and crustaceans. Side of neck, breast gray. Strong direct flight with powerful rapid wing beats. In flight it shows long pointed wings with black flight feathers and white wing linings. Canada Goose: This long-necked goose has a large gray-brown body, large webbed feet and a wide flat bill. Pacific Reef-Heron: Medium-sized heron with two color morphs; one all white, the other black-gray with white on the throat. Bufflehead: This small diving duck is mostly white with a glossy green-black to purple-black head and back.